Privacy Policy

This website is provided by WORKLINK. The privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information is very important to us.

For your convenience, this website contains links to a number of other websites, both inside and outside WORKLINK.  The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collections and distribution policies.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you.  By using the websites you agree to this use.  We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully.  Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, the data protection notice (if any) incorporated into this website and the provisions of Irish law.
We may change our privacy policy from time to time.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will post those changes on the homepage and other places deemed appropriate so that you are aware of what information we may collect. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Personal Information Collection and Use

WORKLINK will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name or email address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website.  WORKLINK will use this information to comply with your request for information or as otherwise disclosed to you when you submit your information.  The collection and use of sensitive personal data will be used in strict accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.   From time to time, we may refer to that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services.  We may use that information to contact you.  We will not otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide at this website to any third party unless otherwise disclosed to you.  We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information where necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on this website.

WORKLINK does not knowingly collect personally identifiable date from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

In common with many commercial organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information.  We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use, the pages you visit or the website which directed you to our site.  You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  This website uses ‘session cookies’ – temporary cookies remain in your browser until you leave the website.  These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services.  They cannot be used to identify you.  You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely.  You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as appropriate as new technologies become available.

Who is responsible for Personal Information collected on this site?

If you have any questions about WORKLINK’S privacy policy, please email info@worklink.ie.

Follow Us

Event Calendar